Coach from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Bridlington


Anyone wanting to book a seat on a coach from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Bridlington and on the return journey, please contact Jean McIlroy on Facebook or call or text 07921 825336

Price dependent on numbers travelling

To meet Flybe flight number BE735 from Belfast City Airport to Leeds/Bradford Airport on Friday 10th April at 09.35am

Return on Flybe flight number BE732 from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Belfast City Airport on Friday 17th April at 14.35pm

So far
Jean McIlroy, Sara Greenberg, Rab Butler, Katrina McVeigh, Roisin Smith, Sally Caughey, Susan Graham, Julie Henderson, Maryjo McCourt, Una Zuzane, Angie Willis, Mary Cunningham, Joanne Podbylski, Chloe Bailie

2015 NIPA 3-A-SIDES CHAMPIONSHIP


This coming Sunday 1st March 2015 sees the inaugural NIPA 3 A Sides Championship event. It will take place in the Swift Bar, Carrickfergus.

REGISTRATION CLOSES AT 11.00am sharp with play starting shortly after. (One player can register and pay for the whole team)

SWIFT BAR, Unit 4, Rogers Quay, Carrickfergus, BT38 8BE
Please leave home in plenty of time to get parked and into the venue.

What - NIPA 3 A Sides Event
Where - Swift Sports Bar, Carrickfergus
When - Sunday 1st March 2015
Time - Registration closes at 11.00am
Dress code - Yes
Squad - Teams can register up to 4 players
Cost - £10 per person if NIPA member, £20 per person if not
Format - Best of 9, straight Knock Out
Teams - No restriction on who can play in any given team except only open to players who are eligible to represent NI at Blackball
Team Entry fees -  Pay on the day

Terms & conditions subject to change

NIPA 2015 Mixed Doubles Championship


Well done to Antrim couple Rab Fee and Claire Stewart on winning the 2015 NIPA Mixed Doubles Championship which was held in the Q.CLUB, Larne on Sunday 22nd February. In the Final they overcame Mark Allen and Roisin Smith by 6-3.

PRELIMS
Andrew Mackey/Karen McCormick 3-5 Iain Britton/Alix Britton
Tasha Magill/William McCracken 5-2 Brian Crilly/Audrey Jones
Kyle Kirkwood/Katrina McVeigh 1-5 Rab Brown/Clare Roberts
Mark Allen/Roisin Smith 5-2 Gee Crawley/Jean McIlroy
Angela Willis/Jonny Blair 5-4 Lee Hull/Julie Henderson
Rab Fee/Claire Stewart 5-1 Conor McKinney/Helen McKinney
QUARTER FINALS
Iain Britton/Alix Britton 5-4 Tasha Magill/William McCracken
Clare Roberts/Rab Brown 3-5 Mark Allen/Roisin Smith
Jonny Blair/Angie Willis 1-5 Rab Fee/Clare Stewart
Dee Irwin/Sara Greenberg 5-0 Robert Hawkins/Maryjo McCourt
SEMI FINALS
Iain Britton/Alix Britton 2-5 Mark Allen/Roisin Smith
Rab Fee/Claire Stewart 5-3 Dee Irwin/Sara Greenberg
FINAL best of 11
Mark Allen (Antrim)/Roisin Smith (Down) 3-6 Rab Fee (Antrim)/Claire Stewart (Antrim)

FINAL FRAMES
A&S F&S F&S A&S F&S A&S F&S F&S F&S

Top photo
Winners Rab Fee & Claire Stewart receive their trophies from NIPA Chairperson Pauline Lynch (centre)
Bottom photo
Runners Up Mark Allen & Roisin Smith receive their trophies from NIPA Chairperson (centre)

This Sunday, 22nd February, sees the NIPA Mixed Doubles take place. The venue is the Q. CLUB, 3 Narrow Gauge Road, Larne. BT40 1XB

Registration closes at 11.30am sharp for both players, please leave home in plenty of time to get parked and into the venue.

Venue open from 10.00am for practice, refreshments available

What - 2015 NIPA Mixed Doubles Championship
When - Sunday 22nd February
Where - Q. Club, Larne.
Time - Registration closes at 11.30am sharp for both players
Dress code - NIPA dress code applies
Cost - £20 per team if NIPA members, £40 per team if not
Rules - Straight Knockout, played to Scotch Doubles
Who - Open to anyone who is eligible to represent NI at Blackball

MASTERS 'A' Fundraiser


Eric Sterrett's Masters 'A' Team will be taking part in a Pre Bridlington 3 Team Challenge Tournament in the Village Inn, Kircubbin on Saturday 21st March.

The Masters' Team would like to thank Village Inn Proprietor Billy Dorrian who is giving sponsorship to the travelling players.

Kick off is 2.15pm

Volunteer Referees


The Northern Ireland Special Pool Section will be staging their annual TEAMS CUP COMPETITION this coming week in the MICHELIN SOCIAL CLUB, Ballymena.

If anyone would like to come along to help out with refereeing on any of the days please do so. No qualifications needed just a broad knowledge of the Blackball Rules is sufficient.

DAYS - 
Monday 23rd February, Tuesday 24th February and Thursday 26th February
TIMES -
10.45am to 3.00pm

Michelin Social Club, 30 Woodside Road, Ballymena BT42 4HX

Northern Ireland Specials


The Northern Ireland Special Pool section have announced their panel travelling to represent NI at the 2015 European Championships in April in Bridlington

Robin Gilliland (Muckamore)
Sammy Johnston (Larne)
Clifford Healy (Bangor)
John Brown (Conlig)
John McIlvenna (Conlig)
Harry Chambers (Conlig)
Paddy Reid (Ballycastle)
Clifford McKendry (Ballycastle)
Jason McBride (Ballycastle)
Eddie Huey (Ballymoney)
Mark Gray (Ballymoney)
Alwyn Holmes (Ballymoney)
Jason McAfee (Ballymoney)
Jonathon McAuley (Carrickfergus)
Ryan Hynes (Coleraine)
Valerie Taggart (Coleraine)
John Henderson (Portadown)
Richard Hunter (Antrim)
Alan Bell (Dungannon)
Mark Irvine (Belfast)

Transport to Bridlington


Anyone looking to travel on a minibus from Cairnryan to Bridlington can contact Rab Brown on 07899 913785. Cost is £60 for the return journey and the bus meets the 10.30am sailing from Larne on Friday 10th April. On the return journey it arrives in Cairnryan for the 17.30pm sailing on Friday 17th April

Only 4 spaces left at time of posting

Ballyclare Individuals


The 2015 Ballyclare League Individuals will be played to a finish on Thursday 19th February. The remaining 8 players will battle it out for the title with the winner earning his place in the NIPA Masters Invitational later in the year.

The event will be live streamed here on the NIPA USTREAM CHANNEL

Venue - Five Corners Bar, 7.30pm

QUARTER FINALS
Philip Houston V Jackie Murdock
Pat McAnally V Rab Butler 
Alaister Wilson V Rab McCullough
Neil Campbell V Chris Carson

Mens B1 Fundraiser


The NIPA MENS B1 Team will be holding a fundraising Pool Competition on 28th February. Details below.

What - MENS B1 Fundraiser
When - Saturday 28th February 2015
Time - From 12.00 noon
Where - Swift Bar, Carrickfergus
Teams - 5 person Teams
Winners - Receive £100

Anyone interested in challenging the MENS B1s, text 07429 130084. Cost only £5 per player.

Drinks promotion and live footballin bar. Food available

NIPA SENIORS TOUR E4



Congratulations to Dee Irwin. The Belfast cueist has won the NIPA Seniors Tour Event 4, which was held in the Swift Bar, Carrickfergus on Sunday 15th February. Runner Up was Gary Johnston from Lisburn. Irwin toughest match was in the Prelim Round where he just scraped over the line 6-5 against NI Ladies 'A' Team player Sara Greenberg. The next Event, Tour 5, is also in the Swift on Sunday 8th March

In the photo
Winner Dee Irwin (right) with Runner Up Gary Johnston 

CLICK ON HERE to view the up to date table.

Reminder - ONLY PLAYERS TOP 4 BEST SCORES FROM THE 6 EVENTS SHALL GO TOWARDS THE FINAL TABLE PLACINGS  TO DETERMINE WHO QUALIFIES FOR FINALS DAY
Tied placings -1/Points, best four from six events 2/Highest attendance at events 3/Total frames won at all 6 events

PRELIMS
Alan Johnston 6-3 Greg Stevenson
Sara Greenberg 5-6 Dee Irwin
Stephen Johnston 6-1 James Gourley
Rodney Patterson 2-6 Uel Stewart
John McIlreavy 2-6 Raymond Crowe
Kenny Geddis 6-1 Jimmy McCullough
Kenny English 6-2 Dave Jones
Jim Taylor 0-6 Raymond Stockman
Neil Campbell 6-2 Alan Corrigan
Tony Tennyson 4-6 Brian Crilly
Paddy Mulholland 5-6 Stephen Herron
John Tennyson 6-2 Ian Wylie
1ST ROUND
Alan Johnston 0-6 Dee Irwin
Stephen Johnston 6-5 Uel Stewart
Raymond Crowe 6-0 Kenny Geddis
Kenny English 6-3 Raymond Stockman
Neil Campbell 1-6 Brian Crilly
Stephen Herron 6-4 John Tennyson
Jean McIlroy 1-6 Rab Brown
Gary Johnston 6-4 Marty Goudie 
QUARTER FINAL
Dee Irwin 6-1 Stephen Johnston
Raymond Crowe 6-4 Kenny English
Brian Crilly 2-6 Stephen Herron
Rab Brown 3-6 Gary Johnston
SEMI FINAL
Raymond Crowe 2-6 Dee Irwin
Stephen Herron 2-6 Gary Johnston
FINAL
Dee Irwin 6-3 Gary Johnston 

FINAL FRAMES
Johnston Irwin Irwin Irwin Irwin Johnston Johnston Irwin Irwin



The N.I.P.A 2014/2015 Seniors Pool Tour (Over 40s) Event 4 will take place on Sunday 15th February. Six Tour events throughout NI will culminate with a seeded Finals Day on 31st May 2015 for the TOP 16 players.

Event 4 will be held in the SWIFT BAR, Unit 4, Rogers Quay, Carrickfergus, BT38 8BE

VENUE WILL BE OPEN FROM 10.30am FOR PRACTICE
EVENT 4 - Registration CLOSES AT 12.00 noon sharp, please leave home in plenty of time to get parked and into venue.

Event 1 - Sunday7th September 2014 - Primacy, Bangor (Winner - Sam Newell, Runner Up - Paddy Mulholland)
Event 2 - Sunday 12th October 2014 - Potters, Coleraine (Winner - Brian Crilly, Runner Up - Billy Moore)
Event 3 - Sunday 21st December 2014 - 147 Club, Omagh (Winner - Brian Crilly, Runner Up - John Tennyson)
Event 4 - Sunday 15th February 2015 - Swift, Carrickfergus
Event 5 - Sunday 8th March 2015 - Swift, Carrickfergus 
Event 6 - Sunday 19th April 2015 - Primacy, Bangor 
Finals Day - Sunday 31st May 2015 - Swift, Carrickfergus

CLICK HERE for full Tour details and the up to date table. To play in this event, players must be paid up Individual Members of the NIPA.

Players are reminded that only the Top 16 qualify for Finals Day and only players best 4 scores from 6 events determine where they finish in said table

IPA World Blackball Championship


CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE DRAWS

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE SCORING

Best of luck to any players from Northern Ireland entering any of the events.

Monday 9th February - 
Set up day

Tuesday 10th February – 
Flyers/practice

Wednesday 11th February –
Main Open singles commences (non seeds) Prelims & R1
18:00, 20:00, 22:00

Thursday 12th February –
International Doubles: 17:30, 19:30, 21:30
Seniors: 15:30, 17:30
Main Open singles R1/R2: 9:30, 11:30, 13:30, 15:30

Friday 13th February –
Singles – 9:30, 12:00
Seniors – 14:30
Ladies – 12:00

Saturday 14th February – 
Singles – Doubles – Seniors – Ladies

Sunday 15th February - 
Finals Day

TEAM NI for 2015 Euros



All TEAM NI squads apart from our Learning Difficulties section have been confirmed for the 2015 EBA European Championships in Bridlington in April.


MENS 'A' TEAM LADIES 'A' SENIORS 'A'
Gary Wallace (M)  Jean McIlroy (M) Ian Wylie (M)
Ady Toner Tasha Magill Lee Caulfield
Shaun McAlister Maryjo McCourt Billy Moore
Herbie O'Neil Mary Cunningham Willie Eakin
Marc Hutchinson Sara Greenberg Bill McIlroy Sr
Lee Hull Roisin Smith Drew Sloan

Julie Henderson Brian Crilly



MASTERS 'A' UNDER 23 'A' UNDER 18 'A'
Eric Sterrett (M) Scott Hay (M) Alex Irvine (M)
Davy McGurn Corey Sweeney Declan Duff
Davy Drysdale Steven McGurn Oisin Wallace
Stephen Johnston Carl Martin Aaron Wilson
Robert Hawkins James Nesbitt Daryl McKee
Raymond Stockman Adam McMackin Nathan Campbell
Gary Neeson Gary Johnston (Lar)



UNDER 15 'A' SPECIALS 'A'
Robert Hawkins (M) TBC
Galvin McDermott

Adam Freeburn

Bradley Boreland

Aaron Rolston







MENS B1 MENS B2 LADIES B1
Trevor Whiteside (M) Iain Britton (C) Susan Graham (M)
Paul Harris Stephen Herron Naomi Rutledge
Pat McAnally Colin Montgomery Sr Linzi McClelland
Ryan Foster Colin Montgomery Jr Clare Roberts
Johnny Mackay Ben Nesbitt Kathy Leddy
Darren Whiteside Gee Crawley Alex Babb
Johnny Nelson Kyle Kirkwood Angie Willis
Johnny Johnston Wayne Lewis
Tom Leggett Tyler McConnell
Paul Roberts Raymond Crowe
Paul Kerr Alan Rainey
Gerry McCorry Stuart McClean
Gary Johnston (Lis) Rab Butler
Dean McDonagh




LADIES B2 SENIORS B1 SENIORS B2
Joanne Podbylski (C) Rab Brown (M) Kenny Geddis (C)
Andrea McAllister Uel Stewart Eddie Gribben
Angie Carson Chris Halloran Neil Campbell
Katrina McVeigh Kenny English  Paul Withers
Sally Caughey Marty Goudie Paddy Mulholland
Karen McCormick Rodney Patterson Kevin McCorry
Chloe Bailey Greg Stevenson
Andrea Reid

Helen McKinney




MASTERS B1 UNDER 23 B1 SPECIALS B1 
Hugo Manson (M) Lee Gribben (M) TBC
Alan Corrigan Matthew Campbell
Joe Patton Matthew Steen
Hugh Regan Neil McFaul
Robert Bowman Tyler McKee
Jim Taylor Lee Topping



MENS B2 for Bridlington


The Mens B2 Squad to represent TEAM NI at the 2015 EBA European Championships has been confirmed as follows

Iain Britton (C) - (Newtownabbey)
Colin Montgomery Sr - (Belfast)
Stephen Herron - (Newtownabbey)
Kyle Kirkwood - (Antrim)
Tyler McConnell - (Newtownabbey)
Colin Montgomery Jr (Larne)
Ben Nesbitt - (North Down)
Stuart McClean - (Belfast)
Gee Crawley - (Newtownabbey)
Alan Rainey (Ballymena)
Raymond Crowe - (Newtownabbey)
Wayne Lewis - (Newtownabbey)

Vice Chairperson applications



The NIPA Executive Committee are taking applications for the vacant post of Vice Chairperson. Anyone interested in said position please email us at nipablackball@yahoo.co.uk Please attach a CV. Applications to be received by midnight on Saturday 28th February 2015

NIPA A&E Tour Event 3 - Sunday 8th February


Congratulations to Ballymoney man Tommy Morrow who took home the £400 winners prize from the NIPA A&E Tour Event 3. The Competition was held in Potters Pool and Snooker Club, Coleraine and in the Final Tommy defeated Belfast's Rab McCullough in a deciding 9th frame.

The last Event in this current Tour moves on to The Swift in Carrickfergus on Sunday 22nd March.

CLICK HERE FOR UPDATED RANKING TABLES

In the photo
Winner Tommy Morrow (left) with Runner Up Rab McCullough

PRELIMS
Connor McCann 5-4 Robert Hawkins
Jean McIlroy 1-5 Raymond Christie
Neil McFall 2-5 Colin Wilson
Mary Jo McCourt 0-5 Paddy Lynch
Kyle Kirkwood 3-5 Gary Crawford
Kenny Geddis 5-4 James Meredith
Paul Withers 1-5 Ady Toner
Gee Crawley 5-1 Raymond Baxter
Ryan Foster 5-3 Ian Britton

1st ROUND - AMATEUR ONLY
Kenny English 5-2 Michael Higgins
Lee Hull 5-1 Paddy Mulholland
Sara Greenberg 1-5 Raymond Stockman
Gary Johnston 5-0 Colin Moore
Willie Eakin 3-5 Tom Leggett
William Irvine 5-3 Paul Carville
Ellis Martin 5-1 Mark Miller
Davy Moore 5-1 Raymond Crowe
Sam Newell 4-5 Conor McCann
Tony Tennyson 5-2 Raymond Christie
Herbie O'Neil 5-2 Tyler McConnell
Colin Wilson 4-5 Wayne Lewis
Paddy Lynch 1-5 Gary Crawford
Kenny Geddis 2-5 Ady Toner
Gee Crawley 3-5 Ryan Foster
Marty Goudie 3-5 Stephen Johnston
2nd ROUND - AMATEUR ONLY
Kenny English 5-1 Lee Hull
Raymond Stockman 5-0 Gary Johnston
William Irvine 2-5 Tom Leggett
Ellis Martin 5-2 Davy Moore
Conor McCann 5-2 Tony Tennyson
Herbie O'Neil 5-1 Wayne Lewis
Gary Crawford 5-2 Ady Toner
Ryan Foster 5-3 Stephen Johnston
LAST 16 COMBINED SECTION
Mark Allen 5-3 Conor McCann
Gary Clarke 0-5 Kenny English
Damian Corrigan 0-5 Gary Crawford
Tommy Morrow 5-0 Raymond Stockman
Rab McCullough 5-1 Ryan Foster
Rab Fee 5-4 Ellis Martin
Ronan McCarthy 5-2 Tom Leggett
Ronan Fay 5-4 Herbie O'Neill
LAST 8 COMBINED SECTION
Mark Allen 5-4 Kenny English
Gary Crawford 1-5 Tommy Morrow
Rab McCullough 5-2 Rab Fee
Ronan McCarthy 5-3 Ronan Fay
SEMI FINALS COMBINED SECTION
Mark Allen 4-5 Tommy Morrow
Ronan McCarthy 4-5 Rab McCullough
GRAND FINAL (Best of 9)
Tommy Morrow (Ballymoney) 5-4 Rab McCullough (Belfast)

FINAL FRAMES
McCullough Morrow McCullough McCullough Morrow Morrow Morrow McCullough Morrow

NIPA A&E TOUR EVENT 3 - Sunday 8th February


POTTERS will be open from 8.45am tomorrow for practice

Registration for the following named players closes at 9.45am


Emmett Maguire Declan Duff Conor McCann
Willie Eakin Greg Stevenson Kenny English
Paddy Mulholland Ellis Martin Michael Higgins
Gavin Armstrong  Gary Johnston Johnny Mackay
Ryan McKillop Tom Leggett Colin Moore
Davy Moore William Irvine Mark Miller
Paul Carville Raymond Stockman Raymond Crowe
Alaister Wilson Sara Greenberg Lee Hull

Registration for all other players in the Amateur Section closes at 12.00 noon


Registration for all players in the Elite section closes at 4.00pm

PLEASE LEAVE HOME EARLY TO GET PARKED AND INTO THE VENUE BEFORE CLOSE OF REGISTRATION.

POTTERS SNOOKER & POOL CLUB, 76A, Long Commons, Coleraine BT52 1LJ

CLICK ON HERE for Tour details and tables

In the photo
Ronan McCarthy (left) and Tommy Morrow, winner and runner up respectively in the A&E Tour Event 2 in the Primacy Sports Bar, Bangor

Vacant Managers Posts


The following Managers posts will become vacant immediately after Bridlington 2015. Anyone interested in a position please apply by email to nipablackball@yahoo.co.uk Deadline for applications is midnight on Sunday 22nd March. Please attach a CV

MENS 'B2'
SENIORS 'A'
SENIORS B2
LADIES 'B2'
UNDER 15 'A'

The first major International event will be the 2015 EBA Nations Cup, dates and venue still TBC

SENIORS


Our Seniors 'A' Team Manager Darren Sterrett has recently stood down from his post due to work and family committments. The NIPA would like to thank Darren for his service in which he has managed our Mens 'A' Team and lately our Seniors 'A' Team for a remarkable 14 consecutive years taking teams to events all over the UK, Ireland and Europe. We wish Darren all the best and hope to see him back playing at events soon.

For Bridlington, Seniors B1 Manager Ian Wylie has moved up to the 'A' Team and Seniors 'B2' Manager Rab Brown to the B1 Team. Kenny Geddis will captain the Seniors 'B2' Team.

NI Under 23B Team for Bridlington


Manager Lee Gribben has announced his U23B Team travelling to Bridlington to represent TEAM NI at the 2015 European Championships

Lee Gribben (M) (Larne)
Tyler McKee (Larne)
Matthew Steen (Coleraine)
Lee Topping (Larne)
Matthew Campbell (Omagh)
Neil McFaul (Larne)

NI UNDER 18 SQUAD FOR BRIDLINGTON


Manager Gary Clarke has confirmed his squad to represent Team NI in the Under 18 section at the 2015 European Championships in Bridlington in April.

Gary Clarke (M) (Ballymena)
Declan Duff (Craigavon)
Oisin Wallace (Omagh)
Aaron Wilson (Larne)
Nathan Campbell (Lisburn)
Daryl McKee (Belfast)

NI LADIES B2 TEAM FOR BRIDLINGTON


The NIPA Ladies B2 Team to represent Team NI at the 2015 European Championships in Bridlington has been confirmed as follows.

Joanne Podbylski (C) (Ards)
Andrea McAlister (North Down)
Angie Carson (Newtownabbey)
Katrina McVeigh (Down)
Sally Caughey (Ards)
Helen McKinney (Belfast)
Chloe Bailie (Ards)
Karen McCormick (Larne)
Andrea Reid (Cardiff)

It's Tasha and Mary at the double !!


Congratulations to Mary Cunningham (Newry & Mourne) and Tasha Magill (Craigavon). The duo are the new 2015 NI Ladies Doubles Champions. In the Competition which was played in the Primacy Sports Bar, Bangor on Sunday 1st February, they defeated Sara Greenberg (Newtownabbey) and Julie Henderson (Coleraine) in the Final. The match looked to be heading to a deciding frame at 4-4 but Mary & Tasha turned it round to sink the final black of the day and lift the title.

In the photo (L-R)
Runners Up Sara Greenberg and Julie Henderson with Winners Tasha Magill and Mary Cunningham

PRELIM (Best of 9)
Roisin Smith & Sally Caughey 3-5 Maryjo McCourt & Audrey Jones

SEMI FINALS (Best of 9)
Sara Greenberg & Julie Henderson 5-3 Maryjo McCourt & Audrey Jones
Tasha Magill & Mary Cunningham 5-3 Jean McIlroy & Clare Roberts

FINAL (Best of 9)
Tasha Magill & Mary Cunningham 5-3 Sara Greenberg & Julie Henderson

FINAL FRAMES
G&H M&C M&C G&H M&C M&C G&H M&C

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This Sunday 1st February sees the 2015 Northern Ireland Ladies Doubles Championships take place in the Primacy Sports Bar, Bangor where defending Champions Angie Willis & Angie Carson will be hoping to retain their title from last year. Details below -

Where - Primacy Sports Bar, Bangor
When - Sunday 1st February 2015
Time - Registration closes at 12.00 noon sharp.
Cost - £10 per person (IM), £20.00 per person (Non IM)
Dress code - Yes
Who - Open to anyone who is eligible to represent Northern Ireland at Blackball
Format - Knockout

Team NI Squads for European Championships


Confirmed Team NI Squads to date for the 2015 EBA European Championships below - Bridlington, 7-16th April


MENS 'A' TEAM LADIES 'A' SENIORS 'A'
Gary Wallace (M)  Jean McIlroy (M) Ian Wylie (M)
Ady Toner Tasha Magill Lee Caulfield
Shaun McAlister Maryjo McCourt Billy Moore
Herbie O'Neil Mary Cunningham Willie Eakin
Marc Hutchinson Sara Greenberg Bill McIlroy Sr
Lee Hull Roisin Smith Dee Irwin

Julie Henderson Brian Crilly



MASTERS 'A' UNDER 23 'A' UNDER 18 'A'
Eric Sterrett (M) Scott Hay (M) Gary Clarke (M)
Davy McGurn Corey Sweeney Declan Duff
Davy Drysdale Steven McGurn Aaron Wilson
Stephen Johnston Carl Martin Oisin Wallace
Robert Hawkins James Nesbitt Nathan Campbell
Raymond Stockman Adam McMackin Daryl McKee
Gary Neeson Gary Johnston (Lar)



UNDER 15 'A' SPECIALS 'A'
Alex Irvine (M) TBC
Galvin McDermott

Adam Freeburn

Bradley Boreland

Aaron Rolston







MENS B1 MENS B2 LADIES B1
Trevor Whiteside (M) TBC Susan Graham (M)
Paul Harris
Naomi Rutledge
Pat McAnally
Linzi McClelland
Ryan Foster
Clare Roberts
Johnny Mackay
Kathy Leddy
Darren Whiteside
Alex Babb
Johnny Nelson
Eadith McFeeters
Johnny Johnston
Angie Willis
Tom Leggett

Paul Roberts

Paul Kerr

Gerry McCorry

Gary Johnston (Lis)

Dean McDonagh




LADIES B2 SENIORS B1 SENIORS B2
Joanne Podbylski (C) Rab Brown (M) Kenny Geddis (C)
Sally Caughey Uel Stewart Eddie Gribben
Andrea McAlister Chris Halloran Neil Campbell
Chloe Bailie Kenny English  Paul Withers
Helen McKinney Marty Goudie Paddy Mulholland
Katrina McVeigh Rodney Patterson Kevin McCorry
Angie Carson Greg Stevenson
Andrea Reid
Karen McCormick



MASTERS B1 UNDER 23 B1 SPECIALS B1 
Hugo Manson (M) Lee Gribben (M) TBC
Alan Corrigan Tyler McKee
Joe Patton Matthew Steen
Hugh Regan Lee Topping
Robert Bowman Matthew Campbell
Jim Taylor Neil McFaul



NI Under 15 Team for Bridlington


The NIPA Under 15 Team to represent Northern Ireland at the EBA European Championships in Bridlington has been confirmed as follows -

Galvin McDermott (Omagh)
Bradley Boreland (Coleraine)
Adam Freeburn (Coleraine)
Aaron Rolston (Larne)

This is a new category for the EBA and we wish all the players and Manager Alex Irvine the best of luck.


BetMcLean 2015 NIPA MENS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP


UNSTOPPABLE McCARTHY 4 IN A ROW
Ronan McCarthy has retained the BETMcLEAN Mens Northern Ireland Individual Blackball title with a blistering display in the Strormont Hotel, Belfast on Sunday 25th January. The County Down man won 38 frames for the loss of only 7 on his way to his fourth Championship win in a row. Belfast's Rab McCullough also excelled in reaching the final with some fantastic results on his way but McCarthy wasn't going to be denied his moment, the only question is can someone stop the great man making it 5 in a row next year. Its another fantastic Double for McCarthy as he also won the Seniors title earlier in the day defeating Larne's Bill McIlroy in the Final

In the photo
Ronan McCarthy receives his trophy and £750 winners prize from NIPA Senior Referee Kathy Leddy

PRELIMS
Davy Moore 2 - 5 Emmett Maguire
Uel Stewart 5 - 1 Marty Quigg
Paul McAlister 2 - 5 Ryan McKillop
Paddy Lynch 5 - 0 Adrian Rouke
Damian McGarrell 0 - 5 Iain Britton
Lee Gribben 2 - 5 Darren Lowe
Steven McIlreavy 5 - 1 Willie Morton
Herbie O'Neil 5 - 4 Aaron Leslie
Lee Topping 3 - 5 Deccy Lavery
Dean Trainor 2 - 5 Raymond Stockman
Anthony McCorry 2 - 5 Chris Carson
Johnny Mackay 3 - 5 Tyler McConnell
Tristan Scott-Heyes 0 - 5 Rodney Patterson
Pat McAnally 5 - 3 Tom McCorry
Billyjo Brownr 5 - 2 Si Lynch
Trevor Whiteside 2 - 5 Raymond Baxter
Corey Sweeney 5 - 0 Colin Rafferty
Gary Johnston (Lis) 2 - 5 Terry McDowell
Marc Hutchinson 5 - 3 Michael Wilson
Darren McDonald 3 - 5 James Meredith
Ian Boal 3 - 5 Ben Nesbitt
Robert Hawkins 2 - 5 Mark Allen
Colin Moore 5 - 1 Conor McAlinden
Raymond Crowe 4 - 5 Paul Carville
Colin Wilson 5 - 1 Robert Henderson
Michael McDonald 0 - 5 Colin Montgomery Sr
Gary Johnston (Lar) 0 - 5 John Fry
Gordon Boomer 4 - 5 Greg Stevenson
Kyle Kirkwood 5 - 3 Declan Duff
Barry Cunningham 3 - 5 Mark Stockton
Andrew McMeekin 3 - 5 Gee Crawley
Stuart McLean 1-5 Gary Clarke
1st ROUND
01 Emmett Maguire 1 - 5 Uel Stewart
01 Ryan McKillop 5 - 4 Paddy Lynch
02 Iain Britton 4 - 5 Darren Lowe
02 Steven McIlreavy 5 - 2 Herbie O'Neil
03 Deccy Lavery 5 - 3 Raymond Stockman
03 Chris Carson 5 - 0 Tyler McConnell
04 Rodney Patterson 3 - 5 Pat McAnally
04 Billyjo Browne 1 - 5 Raymond Baxter
05 Corey Sweeney 1 - 5 Terry McDowell
05 Marc Hutchinson 5 - 2 James Meredith
06 Ben Nesbitt 3 - 5 Mark Allen
06 Colin Moore 5 - 4 Paul Carville
07 Colin Wilson 3 - 5 Colin Montgomery Sr
07 John Fry 3 - 5 Greg Stevenson
08 Kyle Kirkwood 1 - 5 Mark Stockton
08 Gee Crawley 1 - 5 Gary Clarke
09 Brian Crilly 2 - 5 Sam Newell
09 William Irvine 0 - 5 Raymond Christie
10 Gary Crawford 5 - 3 Paul Henderson
10 Ryan McQuillan 1 - 5 Tom Leggett
11 Paul Withers 5 - 3 Stephen Johnston
11 Chris Gordon 2 - 5 Gareth Rowe
12 Richard Campbell 1 - 5 Tommy Morrow
12 Neil Campbell 5 - 0 Daryl Watt
13 Paul Harris 5 - 3 Kevin McCorry
13 Craig Laughlin 0 - 5 Ronan McCarthy
14 Ian Dewar 5 - 2 Darren Morgan
14 Ivan Christie 1 - 5 Paul Kerr
15 John McNeilly 5 - 2 Michael Higgins
15 Derek Gordon 4 - 5 Shaun McAlister
16 Alan Rainey 5 - 0 Conor McKinney
16 Paul Roberts 2 - 5 Alaister Wilson
17 Stuart Jess 3 - 5 Johnny Thompson
17 Stefan Christie 3 - 5 Davy McGurn
18 Andrew Patterson 5 - 2 Ryan Logan
18 Steven McGurn 5 - 0 Mervyn McIlvenny
19 Drew Sloan 2 - 5 Damian Reid
19 Lee McIlreavy 0 - 5 Stephen Beggs
20 Wayne Lewis 1 - 5 Dee Irwin
20 Kenny Geddis 1 - 5 William McCracken
21 Dave Jones 4 - 5 Keith Hunter
21 Ryan Scott 1 - 5 Marty Goudie
22 Jamie Anderson 2 - 5 Rab Fee
22 Ronan Fay 5 - 1 Stephen Massey
23 Robert Artt 2 - 5 Lee Hull
23 Roger Smyth 0 - 5 Robert Wilson
24 Mark Irvine 0 - 5 Ryan Foster
24 Rab Brown 2 - 5 Conor McCann
25 Gavin Armstrong 5 - 3 James Nesbitt
25 Sean Brannigan 3 - 5 Stephen Herron
26 Kenny English 5 - 3 Paddy McGivern
26 Stephen McWhirter 0 - 5 Scott McClelland
27 Bill McIlroy Sr 5 - 1 Colin Carlisle
27 David McComb 4 - 5 Ady Toner
28 Craig Gawley 4 - 5 Paddy Mulholland
28 Chris Beattie 0 - 5 Rab McCullough
29 Daryl Rogan 5 - 0 Gerry McCorry
29 James McGarrell 0 - 5 Philip Houston
30 Johnny Johnston 0 - 5 Bill McIlroy Jr
30 James Gourley 5 - 0 Gary Wallace
31 Neil McFaul 5 - 0 Scott Hay
31 Willie Eakin 5 - 4 Gerald McCaffrey
32 Brendan O'Mullan 5 - 3 Gavin McClements
32 Nigel McMaster 5 - 0 Joe McCrory
2nd ROUND
01 Ryan McKillop 3 - 5 Uel Stewart
02 Steven McIlreavy 5 - 1 Darren Lowe
03 Deccy Lavery 2 - 5 Chris Carson
04 Pat McAnally 5 - 2 Raymond Baxter
05 Marc Hutchinson 4 - 5 Terry McDowell
06 Colin Moore 2 - 5 Mark Allen
07 Greg Stevenson 5 - 2 Colin Montgomery Sr
08 Gary Clarke 5 - 2 Mark Stockton
09 Raymond Christie 3 - 5 Sam Newell
10 Tom Leggett 5 - 2 Gary Crawford
11 Paul Withers 3 - 5 Gareth Rowe
12 Tommy Morrow 5 - 0 Neil Campbell
13 Paul Harris 1 - 5 Ronan McCarthy
14 Ian Dewar 4 - 5 Paul Kerr
15 Shaun McAlister 5 - 3 John McNeilly
16 Alaister Wilson 5 - 0 Alan Rainey
17 Johnny Thompson 3 - 5 Davy McGurn
18 Andrew Patterson 0 - 5 Steven McGurn
19 Damian Reid 5 - 2 Stephen Beggs
20 Dee Irwin 2 - 5 William McCracken
21 Keith Hunter 1 - 5 Marty Goudie
22 Ronan Fay 5 - 2 Rab Fee
23 Robert Wilson 3 - 5 Lee Hull
24 Conor McCann 4 - 5 Ryan Foster
25 Stephen Herron 5 - 1 Gavin Armstrong
26 Kenny English 5 - 3 Scott McClelland
27 Ady Toner 2 - 5 Bill McIlroy Sr
28 Paddy Mulholland 0 - 5 Rab McCullough
29 Daryl Rogan 5 - 2 Philip Houston
30 James Gourley 5 - 4 Bill McIlroy Jr
31 Neil McFaul 2 - 5 Willie Eakin
32 Nigel McMaster 0 - 5 Brendan O'Mullan
3rd ROUND
Uel Stewart 5 - 2 Steven McIlreavy
Chris Carson 3 - 5 Pat McAnally
Terry McDowell 2 - 5 Mark Allen
Greg Stevenson 3 - 5 Gary Clarke
Sam Newell 5 - 3 Tom Leggett
Gareth Rowe 1 - 5 Tommy Morrow
Ronan McCarthy 5 - 1 Paul Kerr
Shaun McAlister 5 - 0 Alaister Wilson
Davy McGurn 5 - 2 Steven McGurn
Damian Reid 5 - 2 William McCracken
Marty Goudie 1 - 5 Ronan Fay
Lee Hull 5 - 2 Ryan Foster
Stephen Herron 5 - 4 Kenny English
Bill McIlroy 4 - 5 Rab McCullough
Daryl Rogan 3 - 5 James Gourley
Willie Eakin 5 - 3 Brendan McMullan
LAST 16
Uel Stewart 4 - 5 Pat McAnally
Mark Allen 3 - 5 Gary Clarke
Sam Newell 5 - 4 Tommy Morrow
Ronan McCarthy 5 - 0 Shaun McAlister
Davy McGurn 5 - 2 Damian Reid
Ronan Fay 5 - 2 Lee Hull
Stephen Herron 0 - 5 Rab McCullough
James Gourley 3 - 5 Willie Eakin
QUARTER FINALS
Pat McAnally 4 - 5 Gary Clarke
Sam Newell 1 - 5 Ronan McCarthy
Davy McGurn 4 - 5 Ronan Fay
Rab McCullough 5 - 0 Willie Eakin
SEMI FINALS
Gary Clarke 2 - 6 Ronan McCarthy
Ronan Fay 5 - 6 Rab McCullough
FINAL
Ronan McCarthy 7 - 2 Rab McCullough