It's Larne at the double !!!

It's congratulations once again to Larne & Distrct Pool League. In a repeat of yesterdays Final the East Antrim outfit lifted the 2018 NIPA Interleague 'A' Team crown today Sunday 4th March in the Queens Hall, Newtownards to add to the 'B' Team title they won previous.

In a most amazing Final against Carrick the lead swung back and forth right up to the deciding 33rd rack when Neil Campbell somehow held himself together to pot the winning black. Gotta feel for Carrick & District League though, they breezed through their group without dropping a single point and edged out 2017 winners Coleraine in their Semi Final and it looked as if Derek Whiteside's lads were going to get to put their name on the Shield for the first time as they took an early lead at 7-3. But it wasn't to be and it was Bill McIlroy Sr and his Larne team who were celebrating another win adding to their inaugural success in 2015. Well done to Manager McIlroy in putting his trust in the two cubs Aaron Rolston and Ryan Marcus both making their Interleague 'A' debuts at the ages of 15 and 14, they didn't let him down and the win was a great boost for both before they head off to Bridlington with the Northern Ireland Under 18 Team next month for the EBA European Championships.

Congratulations go to Ards & District Pool Association (pictured below). The hosting League only lost out on frame difference from making the main event Semi Finals but lifted themselves to go on and win the Plate Event with a 12-8 success over Dromara League.

Larne 12-6 Coleraine
Ards 12-10 Ballymena
Larne 12-5 Ballymena
Coleraine 12-5 Crumlin
Ards 12-5 Crumlin
Coleraine 12-10 Ballymena
Larne 12-4 Crumlin
Coleraine 12-4 Ards
Ards 12-10 Larne
Crumlin 12-8 Ballymena

09 Larne (+19)
09 Coleraine (+11)
09 Ards (+3)
03 Crumlin (-18)
00 Ballymena (-15)

Carrick 12-4 Dromara
Ballynahinch 11-11 Castlewellan
Castlewellan 12-4 Dromara
Carrick 12-4 East Down
East Down 12-7 Ballynahinch
Carrick 12-3 Castlewellan
Dromara 12-9 East Down
Carrick 12-2 Ballynahinch
Ballynahinch 12-9 Dromara
East Down 12-5 Castlewellan

12 Carrick (+35)
06 East Down (+1)
04 Castlewellan (-8)
04 Ballynahinch (-12)
03 Dromara (-16)

Carrick 12-10 Coleraine
Larne 12-4 East Down
Larne 17-16 Carrick

Plate event Semi Final Play Offs
Dromara 6-5 Ballymena
Crumlin 6-4 Ballynahinch
Plate event Semi Finals
Ards 6-3 Crumlin
Dromara 6-3 Castlewellan
Plate event Final
Ards 12-8 Dromara